Amateur Cup

Amateur Cup

Welcome to our dedicated page for the Amateur Cup! This competition features the finest and most competitive amateur teams in Cheshire.

On this page you can view the fixtures & results for this current season and all relevant match report forms and rules.

AMATEUR CUP - Season Dates

1st Round

10 October 2020

2nd Round

7 November 2020
3rd Round 2 January 2021
4th Round 6 February 2021
5th Round March 2021 (Provisional)
Semi-Final March 2021 (Provisional)
Final April 2021 (Provisional)

FIXTURES & RESULTS

1st Round

Holmes Chapel Hurricanes vs Egerton Postponed Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre 
Hoole Rovers vs Waggon & Horses Postponed Westminster Park 
High Lane vs Winnington Avenue YC 94 Postponed Disley Amalgamated Sports Club 
Middlewich Town vs Princes Villa JFC Postponed Seddon Street Ground 

2nd Round

Altrincham vs Alsager Town Postponed Moss Lane
Blacon Youth  vs Upton Juniors  Postponed Blacon High School
Cheadle  vs Altrincham Hale Postponed William Scholes Park Track
Poulton Vics vs Cheadle Heath Nomads Postponed Lingham Park
Chester Nomads vs Newton (Wirral) Postponed Boughton Hall Cricket Club
Christleton vs Jolly Butcher Postponed King George's Field
Crewe vs Hatterseley Postponed Cumberland Arena
Dukinfield Town  vs Lostock Gralam Postponed Blocksages Playing Fields
Govan Athletic vs Runcorn Sports Postponed Platt Lane Complex
Hartford vs Ashville Postponed Hartford FC
Helsby vs Ellesmere Port Town Postponed Helsby Community Sports Club
AFC Stockport vs Kartel AFC Postponed Jim Everson Playing Fields
Knutsford vs Poynton Postponed Manchester Road
Lymm AFC vs Willaston  Postponed Sandy Lane Recreation Ground
Poulton Royal vs Mallaby Postponed Harrison Park
Mellor vs Congleton Postponed Marple Rugby Football Club
Mersey Royal vs Stoconians AFC Postponed Wirral Tennis & Leisure Centre
Nantwich Town vs Styal Postponed Nantwich Town FC
Sale Amateurs vs Sutton Athletic Postponed TBC
Shaftesbury Youth Club vs Capenhurst Villa Postponed Shaftesbury Youth Club
Unicorn Athletic vs Groves Postponed Smith's Field
Vauxhall Motors vs Winsford Diamonds Postponed Vauxhall Motors FC
West Kirby (Walkover) vs AFC Talbot (Withdrawn)
 
Winsford Saxons (Walkover) vs Ellesmere Port (Withdrawn)    
Higher Bebington Kelma (Withdrawn) vs Witton Albion (Walkover)    
Pensby (Withdrawn) vs Stockport Georgians (Walkover)    
Middlewich Town or Princes Villa vs Sandbach United TBA TBA
Broadheath Central vs High Lane or Winnington Avenue YC 94 TBA TBA
Hoole Rovers or Waggon & Horses vs Neston Nomads TBA TBA
Holmes Chapel Hurricanes or Egerton vs South Manchester Athletic TBA TBA
RESULTS

 

Knutsford 5-2 Partington Village
Newton Athletic 0-1 Capenhurst Villa
Poulton Royal 1-0 Old Altrinchamians
Wilmslow Albion 1-3 Govan Athletic
Congleton Town 3-2 Moore United
Sutton Athletic 3-3 Malpas (Pens 5-3)
Halfway Athletic (Withdrawn) - Upton Juniors (Walkover)
Hoole Rangers (Withdrawn) - Kartel Sports (Walkover)

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER!

 

@CountyCups
For all the latest updates!

GET IN TOUCH!

Competition Secretary:

Kevin Mighall
Kevin.Mighall2@CheshireFA.com