Sunday Cup

Sunday Cup

Welcome to our dedicated page for the Sunday Cup! One of the most prestigious knockout competitions in Cheshire.

On this page you can view the fixtures & results for this current season and all relevant match report forms and rules.

SUNDAY CUP - Season Dates

1st Round

11 October 2020

2nd Round

8 November 2020
3rd Round 3 January 2021
4th Round 7 February 2021
5th Round March 2021 (Provisional)
Semi-Final March 2021 (Provisional)
Final April 2021 (Provisional)

FIXTURES & RESULTS

Round 2

Adswood United vs Shaftesbury Youth Club Postponed  Davenport Playing Fields
AFC Stockport vs New Ferry Rangers Postponed  Frederick Whittake Scott Playing Fields
Audlem vs Winsford United Postponed  Audlem Playing Fields
Bushell Athletic vs Queens ParlPostponed  Lingham Park
Cale Green vs Avondale Albion Postponed  Life Leisure Sports Village
Corsair vs White Lion Postponed  St Marys Pasture
Dee Rangers vs Beechwood Social Club Postponed  Limewood Playing Fields
Dock AFC vs Cheadle Heath Athletic  Postponed  Shaftesbury Youth Club
FC Mitchell Construction vs Dolphinn Inn Postponed  Whitby S & SC
George & Dragon vs Winston Postponed  Knights Grange Sports Complex
Golden Lion vs Hazel Grove United Postponed  Victoria Park
Heart Warriors vs Dukinfield Dynamos Postponed  Moss Farm Recreation Centre
Hope Farm vs Talbot Postponed  Vauxhall Motors S & SC
Lancelyn Glenavon vs Rivacre Postponed  Levers Playing Fields
Nantwich Pirates vs AFC Talbot Postponed  Barony Sports Complex
Neston vs AFC Carnforth Postponed  Ness Village Hall
Offerton Green vs Tarvin Rex Postponed  St Thomas Park
Offerton Park Rangers vs PLCC Postponed  St Thomas Park
Parkgate Sain Germain vs Romiley Postponed  Neston Rec
Runcorn Sports vs Willaston White Star Postponed  Runcorn Sports
Sale United  vs Barker Postponed  Sale United
Stockport Dynamoes Juniors vs AFC Prestbury Postponed Oakhurst Drive Recreation Ground
Tytherington Juniors vs FC Tranmere Postponed  Tytherington Pitches
Unicorn Athletic vs Cheshire Rangers Postponed  Smiths Fields
Vale Athletic vs Winsford Diamonds Postponed  Wallacre Recreation Ground
Waggon & Horses vs Christleton Athletic Postponed  King George V Playing Field
Woodchurch Rovers vs FC Bidston Postponed Woodchurch Leisure Centre
Cheadle Athletic (Walkover) vs Victoria Colts (Withdrawn) Postponed  
Rock Ferry Social (Walkover) vs Belmont (Withdrawn) Postponed   
Halton Sports (Withdrawn) vs Blackboy (Walkover) Postponed   
Results

 

Adswood United 3-0 Glenavon Athletic
Edgeley Villa 1-5 Cheshire Rangers
Ellesmere Port Athletic 4-5 Romiley
Fox Tavern 0-2 Hazel Grove United
Inter Tameside 1-3 Rock Ferry Social
South Manchester Athletic 2-4 Talbot
Waggon & Horses 4-1 Neston Nomads
Roundhouse (Withdrawn) - AFC Stockport (Walkover)
J S Bailey (Withdrawn) - Parkgate Saint Germain (Walkover)
Old Moor (Withdrawn) - Tytherington Juniors
AFC Prestbury (Walkover) - Sands United Stockport (Withdrawn)
Sale United (Walkover) - FC Phoenix of Stockport (Withdrawn)
JPL Jets (Withdrawn) - Dukinfield Dynamos (Walkover)

 

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER!

 

@CountyCups
For all the latest updates!

GET IN TOUCH!

Competition Secretary:

Kevin Mighall
Kevin.Mighall2@CheshireFA.com